Coaching in the UK

Finalists Announced for 2014 UK Coaching Awards - Supported by Gillette

Fri, 24 Oct 2014

Michael Bannon, John Conlan, Jo Coombs, David Somerville and Gary Street have been announced as finalists in the High-Performance Coach of the Year category in the 2014 UK Coaching Awards: Supported by Gillette.

Golf coach Bannon helped Rory McIlroy back to number one in the world, as well as the British Open, American PGA Championship and BMW PGA Championship titles.

Conlan was Head Coach of the Northern Ireland boxing team who delivered nine medals at the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Coombs coached the Wales Rhythmic Gymnastics squad to an impressive eight medals in Glasgow.

Somerville headed up the Scotland Judo Squad who won six Gold, two Silver and five Bronze at the Commonwealths.

Street helped mastermind the England Women’s Rugby Union team to World Cup success in 2014.

In other categories gymnastics coach Sandra Walsh, Rugby Union coach Nick Walshe and sailing coach Peter Walker have been shortlisted for the Performance-development Coach of the Year, supported by the Tim Lewis Trust.

Rugby League coach Emma King, judo coaches Nicole and Joe Nunn, and Rugby Union coach  Anastacia Long are in line for the Children’s Coach of the Year, supported by sportscotland, while the regional winners of the Gillette Community Coach of the Year are all up for the national award.

The finalists for the Disability Coach of the Year are canoeing coach Albert Donovan, althletics coach Ian Mirfin and badminton coach Richard Morris.

The UK Coach of the Year Award will be judged from the winners of the High-Performance, Performance Development, Disability, Children’s and Community coach categories.

The Lifetime Achievement Awards, and Coaching Chain Award – which recognises the coaches that have contributed to an elite performer’s success - will also be revealed on the evening.

The Awards take place at the City Chambers in Glasgow on 19 November.

UK Coaching Awards Categories Finalists:

Awards for Coaches

Children’s Coach of the Year; Supported by sportscotland:

  • Rugby League coach Emma King
  • Judo coaches Nicole and Joe Nunn
  • Rugby Union coach Anastacia Long

Heather Crouch Young Coach of the Year:

  • Rugby League coach Michael Heap
  • Cycling coach Stephanie Holmes
  • Swimming coach Adam Woods

Gillette Community Coach of the Year:

  • Cricket coach Richard Ball                
  • Judo coach John Cheeseman          
  • Basketball coach Chris Facey                       
  • Football coach Danny Gallagher                   
  • Judo coach Andrew Haffner 
  • Football coach Derek Hallas             
  • Triathlon coach Royden Healey                      
  • Rugby League Mandy Ibbison                       
  • Gymnastics coach Debi McPhee
  • Football coach Peter North                            
  • Cricket coach Daniel Simper             
  • Swimming coach Adam Woods        

Disability Coach of the Year:

  • Canoeing coach Albert Donovan
  • Athletics coach Ian Mirfin
  • Badminton coach Richard Morris

Performance Development Coach of the Year; supported by the Tim Lewis Trust:

  • Gymnastics coach Sandra Walsh
  • Rugby Union coach Nick Walshe
  • Sailing coach Peter Walker

High Performance Coach of the Year:

  • Golf coach Michael Bannon
  • Boxing coach John Conlan
  • Gymnastics coach Jo Coombs
  • Judo coach David Somerville
  • Rugby Union coach Gary Street

Awards in Support of Coaching

Coach Developer of the Year, Supported by Coachwise:

  • Linda Low of the RFL and British Athletics
  • Ross Podyma, StreetGames
  • Richard Shepherd, British Cycling

Governing Body of the Year; Supported by Perkins Slade:

  • British Rowing
  • British Triathlon
  • Welsh Gymnastics

Coaching Intervention of the Year:

  • Curriculum Sports Programme – Ulster GAA and IFA
  • Class of 2014 - sportscotland
  • National Young Coach Academy - Youth Sport Trust

Add to My Folder