Coaching in the UK

London Clubs, Coaches and Volunteers recognised at London Sport Awards

Fri, 20 Jan 2017

The greatest achievements in grassroots sport in London were recognised at the second annual London Sport Awards.

Eight projects and individuals went home with coveted London Sport Awards trophies, at a ceremony attended by over 350 people from the worlds of sport, business and politics in London. The work of clubs, coaches, volunteers and other organisations were celebrated for their impact on the lives of Londoners of every age, ability and background.

With Olympic silver medallist Lutalo Muhammad, Paralympic gold medallist Susie Rodgers MBE, Sky Sports presenter David Garrido and former Minister of Sport Kate Hoey MP joining the celebrations, the London Sport Awards saw luminaries from every corner of the industry join together to acknowledge the impact sport has every day across the capital.

Kate Hoey MP, Chair of London Sport, said:

“Tonight has really brought to life the work that happens throughout London to help people to be fitter, healthier and happier through sport. Every one of the projects and people shortlisted for the London Sport Awards deserve to be celebrated for their work, and I congratulate them, and all of our winners, for their efforts.”

David Garrido, Sky Sports Presenter and Host of the London Sport Awards, said:

“Once again, I’ve been blown away by the amazing achievements demonstrated at tonight’s London Sport Awards. Sport is a big part of my life, and the lives of millions of Londoners, and every single nominee and winner at tonight’s Awards has played a big part in making that happen.”

The winners of the eight award categories were:

Volunteer of the Year supported by Team London

Winner:

Henry T. Palton-Gaspard (London Borough of Hackney)

Runners Up:

Keith Di Palma (London Borough of Havering)

Wendy Nguyen (London Boroughs of Tower Hamlets, Lambeth and Islington)

The Supporting Grassroots Organisations Award supported by Sport England

Winner:

DataPress (Pan London)

Runners Up:

Sported (Pan London)                

The Daily Mile Foundation – The Daily Mile (Pan London)

Coach of the Year in association with Sportplan

Winner:

Charlotte Evans (London Boroughs of Camden and Islington)

Runners Up:

Fionnuala Duhaney-Keown (London Borough of Hackney)     

Paul Archer (London Borough of Newham)

The Making it Easier Award supported by London & Partners

Winner:

London United (Pan-London)

Runners Up:

One You Hounslow (London Borough of Hounslow)

GoodGym (Pan-London)

The Resources Award supported by the Greater London Authority

Winner:

UBS and SportInspired Partnership (London Borough of Hackney)

Runners Up:

activeNewham (London Borough of Newham)

Ealing Council (London Borough of Ealing)

The Bigger and Better Workforce Award in association with Fieldfisher

Winner:

London Youth Games – GamesForce Volunteer Programme (Pan-London)

Runners Up:

StreetGames – StreetGames London Training Academy (Pan-London)

BigKid Foundation (London Borough of Lambeth)

The Harnessing the Power of Elite Sport Award in association with Team GB

Winner:

World Series of Boxing – British Lionhearts in the Community (Pan-London)

Runners Up:

London Legacy Development Corporation – Roll on Rio (London Borough of Newham)

Club of the Year sponsored by Lee Valley Regional Park Authority

Winner:

Double Jab Boxing Club (London Borough of Lewisham)

Runners Up:

Disability Sports Coach – The Community Club Project (Pan-London)

Battersea Ironsides Junior Rugby Club (London Borough of Wandsworth)
 

Add to My Folder